Intersection of Makhtumkuli-2 street and Kichik Halqa Yuli street, Tashkent, Uzbekistan, 100047.
Furqat 4A St., Tashkent, Uzbekistan, 100021.
Welcome to Primary Years!
As a PYP candidate school IUIS follows the PYP framework around the Uzbek national curriculum content. The programme incorporates local and global issues into the curriculum, asking students to look at six related, transdisciplinary themes and to consider the links between them. The themes include ‘Who we are’, ‘Where we are in place and time’, ‘How the world works’, ‘Sharing the planet’, ‘How we organise ourselves’ and ‘How we express ourselves’.
The PYP invigorates learning and teaching, and transforms school community and culture. Informed by research into how students learn, how educators teach, and the principles and practice of effective assessment, the programme places a powerful emphasis on inquiry-based learning.
In the PYP, a holistic and balanced programme is provided to all students, addressing the socio-emotional developmental needs of students in parallel with academics to empower our students in school and beyond. Students participate in stand-alone and integrated classes in Unit of Inquiry, Mathematics, English Language arts, Visual Arts, Physical Education, Russian, Uzbek and Music.
For more visit: