Meet our Academic Leadership team
After 15 years in International Education in Australia, Asia, and Europe, I joined INVENTO UIS on the first of July 2020. The second lockdown took place two weeks later during which time I introduced the staff to Zoom teaching and learning. We were the first to do online schooling in a Kindergarten in Tashkent. It was the beginning of an exciting journey at INVENTO UIS where we introduced the IB Primary Years Programme for the Early Years, instilling new pedagogy focused on Inquiry-based learning and teaching, building transdisciplinary teams of educators around students.
Together with the INVENTO team, we are building links between the community and the school, through excursions, and parents’ education with the school counselor. INVENTO UIS has smoothly morphed into a learning community. By the end of our second academic year, we have opened our second campus at Ashgabat Park where we have developed a rich curriculum for Grades 1-8, expanding the Uzbek curriculum to meet the requirements of 21st-century education opening Grade 9 at the beginning of the 2022-2023 academic year.
Every moment is a learning opportunity for me at INVENTO The Uzbek International School, blending local and global contexts to better serve the needs of our community. Our school identity is stronger every day and this is an exciting journey for teachers and students alike. I am honored to serve such a vibrant learning community and happy to call Tashkent my home.
Katta rahmat!