INVENTO the Uzbek International School Tashkent City Campus
In 2020, INVENTO the Uzbek International School (IUIS) Early Years Campus, became the first Uzbek school to apply as a candidate for the IB PYP Early Years in Tashkent.
That same year, the idea grew to expand this opening by seeking authorization for the International Baccalaureate (IB) programme. This saw us opening two Grade one (1)  classes focused on developing our status as an IB Primary Year Programme (PYP) candidate school.
To support this initiative, Internationally experienced coaches joined us to share their expertise with our local teaching team and bring international education standards to the Tashkent community.  Inquiry-based learning and teaching, a transdisciplinary approach, and international-mindedness were introduced to our learning community to engage, enhance, and empower our students.
In harmony with the IB Learner profile, we promote critical thinking, develop communication skills, and a sense of care and responsibility for the local and global environment. Inventors benefit from a holistic and balanced education, including many After School Activities to further develop sensory exploration and artistic and sports skills, which are critical in early years. We focus on the whole child and its journey. Each student is important to us, and we focus on each and every one of them as an individual and a learner.